Police ram video not from Chinese COVID-19 protest

A video allegedly showing a police vehicle ramming into a crowd was not taken during the protests in China. It is actually from the state of Washington in the year 2021.

Editor’s Note: The video in this story contains graphic content.

After the Chinese government announced enforcement of new restrictions “Zero-COVID” measuresThousands of protesters have gathered in major Chinese cities.

In response to the growing number of protests, China’s ruling Communtst Party promised to “take decisive action” at the street demonstrations.

A video posted to Twitter on November 27 claims to show a police vehicle crashing into a crowd of protesters on the street. The tweet with the videowhich VERIFY translated from Chinese using Google Translate, says, “Shanghai police are killing.” The video had more than 570,000 views.

Another tweet shared the video said: “No one is reporting this. Police brutality in China running over protesters.”

THE QUESTION

Was a video taken during the protests in China showing police ramming into a crowd on the street?

THE SOURCES

THE ANSWER

That's wrong.

No, the video was recorded in Tacoma, Washington in 2021.

WHAT WE FOUND

Although the Chinese government has increased its police and military presence to prevent street demonstrations from increasing, this video was not recorded in China.

It was actually shot in Tacoma, Washington, in January 2021 and shows a police officer driving into a crowd gathered for a street race. VERIFY was able to find the original video by searching individual frames from the viral video in reverse image search.

A tweet containing the video posted on January 23, 2021 says it was filmed at the intersection of 9th Street and Pacific Avenue.

Both videos feature the same people and vehicles. VERIFY also confirmed the location through with street view from Google Maps.

VERIFY partner station KING 5 covered the story in January 2021 and reported that the officer driving the patrol car has not been charged in the incident.

The Associated Press contributed to this report.

More from VERIFY: No, Chinese state media didn’t blur the crowds at the World Cup as viral tweets have suggested

That TO VERIFY Team works to separate fact from fiction so you can understand what is true and what is false. Please consider subscribing to our Daily Newsletter, text notifications and our YouTube channel. You can continue to follow us Snapchat, Twitter, Instagram, Facebook and tick tock. Learn more “

follow us

Want something VERIFIED?

Text: 202-410-8808

https://www.kvue.com/article/news/verify/world-verify/video-of-police-car-driving-through-crowd-is-not-from-china-protests-fact-check/536-c31e1113-74ba-4484-9535-d7a9444fa8c3 Police ram video not from Chinese COVID-19 protest

Laura Coffey

World Time Todays is an automatic aggregator of the all world’s media. In each content, the hyperlink to the primary source is specified. All trademarks belong to their rightful owners, all materials to their authors. If you are the owner of the content and do not want us to publish your materials, please contact us by email – admin@worldtimetodays.com. The content will be deleted within 24 hours.

Related Articles

Back to top button